Elma Auto Racing Hall of Fame

Subtitle

Champions of Grays Harbor Auto Racing

.

Listed below are the track champions by classification of all tracks raced on in Grays Harbor County. 1955 and 1956 races were held at the Evergreen Speedway  a 1/4 mile dirt track in Central Park. Races from 1957 to 1979 were held on the 1/2 mile dirt oval at the Grays Harbor Fairgrounds in Elma. In 1981 racing began on a 3/10 mile dirt track at the Grays Harbor Fairgrounds and continued until 2003. In 2004 the track was enlarged to 3/8 of a mile with lots of banking.

 

Jalopy & B Modifieds                   Modified & Limited Sprints

1955     Wendy Peterson
1956     Nick Zvono
1957     Nick Zvono
1958     Bill Korevaar
1959     George Wixson
1960     Bob Stephens
1965     Bill Skaggs
1966     Glenn Walker
1967     Glenn Walker
1968     Vic Wright
1969     George Wixson
1970     Earl Fritts
1971     Walt Tyynismaa
1972     George Richert
1973     Neil Seljestad
1974     Glenn Walker
1975     Glenn Walker

1965     George Wixson
1966     George Wixson
1967     George Wixson
1968     George Wixson
1969     Dave Ehlers
1970     Charlie Gibbs
1971     George Wixson
1972     George Wixson
1973     George Wixson
1974     Rich Leighty
1975     Rollie Lielke
1977     Rollie Lielke
1978     Ron Landon
1979     Ron Kunkle
1981     Rich Leighty
1982     Rich Leighty
1983     Rick Leighty
1984     Mike Boardman
1985     Mike Zvono
1986     Mike Zvono
1987     Mike Zvono
1988     Mike Zvono
1989     Don Spoon III
1990     Brian Sutherby
1991     Brian Sutherby

 

NASCAR Limited Modified           Bombers
1982     Rich Leighty 

1986     Ken Hempstead
1987     Don Warren
1988     Dan West Jr.
1989     Bill Hoage/ Dave Clark

 

Hobby Stock/Street Stocks           360 Sprints

1973     Bob Gates
1974     George Wixson
1975     Tom Denny
1977     John Van Wyck
1978     Ken Stearns
1981     Tom Williams
1982     Dirk Stephens
1983     Tom Williams
1984     Martin Hinderlie
1985     John Goodwin Jr.
1986     Dan Daniel
1987     Brian Sutherby
1988     Kerry Sample
1989     Tom Sweatman
1991     Jay Cole
1992     Jim Oien Jr.
1993     Terry Bower
1994     Dave Potter
1995     Randy Van Aagten
1996     John Swiglo
1997     Dan Wessel
1998     Tom Williams
1999     Randy Ward
2000     Terry Bower
2001     Jason Tole
2002     Brandon Daniel
2003     Kris Asche
2004     Joe Lambert
2005     Joe Lambert
2006     Jim Oien Jr.
2007     Zack Simpson
2008     Zack Simpson
2009     Zack Simpson
2010     Zack Simpson
2011     Zack Simpson
2012     Jason Tole
2013     Jason Tole
2014     Jack Parshall
2015     Jack Parshall
2016     Jack Parshall

 

1992     Don Warren
1993     Don Fry
1994     Don Warren
1995     Don Fry
1996     Jay Cole
1997     Jay Cole
1998     Jay Cole
1999     Trevon Wilson
2000     Don Fry
2001     Glenn Borden Jr.
2002     Jay Cole
2003     Glenn Borden Jr.    
2004     Jay Cole
2005     Randy Van Aagten
2006     Jay Cole
2007     Glenn Borden Jr.
2008     Jay Cole
2009     Glenn Borden Jr.
2010     Seth Bergman
2011     Henry VanDam
2012     J.J. Hickle
2013     Jay Cole
2014     Evan Margeson
2015     Henry Van Dam
2016     Reece Goetz

Super Stock                                  IMCA Modifieds

1977     Pat Sturgill
1978     Doug Goble
1979     Ron Larson
1981     Bruce Gardner
1982     Bob Bryson
1983     Doug Goble
1984     Doug Goble
1985     Ken Tucker
1986     Phil Robinson
1990     Dan West Jr.
1991     Mike McKeag
1992     Jim Oien Sr.
1993     Jim Oien Sr.
1994     Dan West Jr.
1996     Dan West Jr.
1997     Glenn Vincent
1998     Butch Betrozoff

1999     Dan West Jr.
2000     Scott Miller
2001     Craig Moore
2002     Leroy Lawhead
2003     John Swiglo
2004     Scott Miller
2005     Scott Miller
2006     Blair Shoemaker
2007     Scott Miller
2008     Blair Shoemaker
2009     Josh Muller
2010     Josh Muller
2011     Joe German
2012     Joe German
2013     Joe German
2014     Craig Moore
2015     Scott Miller
2016     Tom Sweatman

Focus Midgets                              Cruisers

2004     Nick Frausto
2005     Don Billings
2006     Brian Thomas
2007     Dan West Jr.
2008     Jeff Bell
2009     Seth Hespe
2010     Seth Hespe
2011     Reece Goetz
2012     Jared Peterson
2013     Chase Goetz
2014     Chase Goetz
2015     Tristan Thomas
2016     Nick Evans

 

2000     Anderson/Sommers
2001     Anderson/Burgess
2002     Brenneman/Tillman
2003     Bullington/Williams
2004     Marcou/Inmon
2005     Smith/Olson
2006     Crawford/Boling
2007     Crawford/Boling
2008     Crawford/Hurd
2009     Austin/Hinkley

Hornets/Tuners                             Mini Stocks

2008     Eddie Blood
2009     Rory Clevenger
2012     Chad Norton
2013     Chad Norton
2014     Chad Norton
2015     Willie Wright
2016     Don Briggs Sr.

 

1988     Gene McCulloch
1999     Mike Kloempken

Newest Members